|
Title |
Source |
Summary |
|
Carrie Snyder-Renfro |
Students analyze digital media and determine if it is reliable for wellness decision making by analyzing a variety of resources, including videos and infographics. Students also create or use digital objects such as visualizations or models. Includes handouts and a media rubric. |
|
|
Ethical Photo Editing (Personal, Professional, Journalistic) |
Troy Hicks |
Students discern their own standards for photo editing in personal, professional and journalistic concepts by thinking critically about the purpose of photo editing, a photo’s intended audience. This lesson puts student media-making front and center to connect media literacy theory to practice. |
|
Mariana Garcia-Serrato |
Students analyze digital media and determine its credibility and reliability using a variety of resources, including video, handouts, and an online game. Includes all materials and an assessment rubric. |
|
|
Sara Stewart-Lediard |
Students practice strategies for fact-checking images, including lateral reading, reverse-image searching and close viewing. Includes clear guided and independent practice on introductory image analysis skills. Students create media to teach peers what they’ve learned. |
|
|
Beth Evans |
Students describe and evaluate photographs and debate their validity. Includes sentence frames as well as a reflection activity. |
|
Name/title |
Source |
Resource Type |
Summary |
|
News bias comparison websites |
Both sites analyze news sources for bias. Allsides.com features a side-by-side look at headlines that can be eye-opening (and is sometimes not sensational. Also a lesson…) |
||
|
Fact-checking sites |
These are the top three fact-checking sites. Politifact even won the Pulitzer Prize! |
||
|
National Archives |
Worksheets |
Students can use these worksheets for analyzing a variety of media. Separate worksheets for photographs, documents, maps, videos, etc. |
|
|
EasyBib |
Infographic |
This infographic clearly points out things to check for and question in order to evaluate the credibility of an online article. |
|
|
Mariana Garcia-Serrato (MS STEM teacher) |
Worksheet |
Mariana created this video-filled Google Doc to help students analyze product placement in movies and TV. |
|
|
Global Digital Citizen Foundation |
Infographic (handout) |
A colorful guide with a list of questions for analyzing information |
|
|
KQED Education |
Interactive Google slides |
Summarizes the factors that make a source reliable. Includes interactive slides and a quiz. |
|
|
KQED Education |
Google slides |
Takes students through the steps of lateral reading. |
|
|
KQED Education |
Google slides |
Helps students unpack the steps of searching for information online |
|
|
KQED |
Video |
This episode from “Above the Noise” provides students with tips to help recognize bad science news. |
|
|
KQED |
Video |
This episode from “Above the Noise” breaks down the research about why our brains make us believe fake news is real. |
|
|
First Draft News |
Online game |
Players identify the location of an image based on visual clues |
|
|
Poynter |
Event |
This site provides a lesson plan for you and your students to participate in International Fact-Checking Day on April 2. |
|
Title |
Source |
Summary |
|
News Literacy Project |
A weekly round-up and treasure trove of media literacy, fact-checking and fake-news-debunking resources. Most arrive ready for immediate classroom use! |
|
|
The New York Times |
The first study of fake-news consumption finds that the problem was widespread. But that all readers consumed more real news than fake during the run-up to the 2016 election. |
|
|
American Press Institute |
This article looks at how bias can be both good and bad, and discusses how journalists need to be conscious of bias and learn how to manage it. Includes a list of types of biases. |
|
|
University of Washington Libraries |
This webpage has a guide for recognizing different kinds of bias and includes examples from the news that you could use with students. |
|
|
The 12 Cognitive Biases That Prevent You From Being Rational |
Gizmodo |
An overview of types of cognitive bias that trip us up. Pairs well with KQED’s Above the Noise media resources on confirmation bias. |
|
KQED Education |
Science educator Tom McFadden shares activities from his middle school classroom that helps his student build skills to analyze health news. |
|
|
We Tracked Down A Fake-News Creator In The Suburbs. Here's What We Learned |
NPR |
This is an article (from Nov. 2016) about one person who is behind a plethora of fake news sites. In an interview, he describes his motivation behind creating fake news and his views on its impact. |
|
Mathematica Center for Improving Research Evidence |
Outlines the types of evidence (i.e.: personal anecdote, descriptive evidence, etc.) and includes examples of each. |
|
|
E-book by Michael A.Caulfield |
A full-length e-book provides a clear overview of fact-checking moves, including a deeper look at lateral reading and lots of handy how-tos (Ex: How to verify a Twitter identity, How to find old newspaper articles, etc.) |
What did we forget? Email kilyin to add “greatest hits” to this doc.